New Step by Step Map For indian visa

Unless in any other case mentioned, this information and facts is for travellers using a total ‘British Citizen’ passport.

Crucial Observe for Travellers: our special Outside of Office environment hours’ services launched at selected places of work only, no appointments essential! You should Simply click here For additional particulars. Extended wait periods as a result of weighty simply call volumes. Remember to mail us queries at….. study specifics in this article

All international Journalists have to apply for a Journalist visa, irrespective of reason of check out. As an illustration, a overseas Journalist browsing India for Tourism should also make an application for a Journalist visa.  All these applicants are required to utilize in addition to a letter from their Firm describing clearly The work title on the applicant and the nature in their work and whether they are travelling on do the job or as travellers. Visa application won't be approved in absence of the supporting letter.

All paperwork uploaded from the applicant such as enterprise playing cards,invitation letters etc. needs to be in English language, failing which e-Visa application can be responsible for rejection.

By continuing to obtain this Web page you consent to these actions. See our Privateness Policy To find out more and change your Choices at any time. By accessing this Internet site you consent to us and our partners positioning cookies to improve the website, customise content material and marketing according to your interests, look at Privacy Plan

It really is crucial that the photograph submitted at the time of application should slide within the requirements and measurements provided under. Applicants can acquire the right specification photograph in the coin operated vending device obtainable with the visa application centres. Unacceptable pictures, that do not fulfill the specs, may not be approved for submission.

We deliver an E-mail to the deal with with your individual ETA numbers. We strongly suggest that you choose to put down the amount. The copy of e-mail is not really important in immigration.

The length from the visa is at the only real discretion with the Issuing Authority. All visa costs after paid out are non-refundable no matter the outcome of your visa application and duration granted Make sure you Be aware the validity from the visa starts through the day of situation from the Substantial Fee of India instead of in the day of vacation on your application type.

Get e mail alerts Subscribe to feed Entry needs The knowledge on this website page covers the most typical varieties of travel and demonstrates the united kingdom authorities’s idea of the rules presently in position.

By continuing to access this Internet site you consent to those actions. See our Privateness Plan to learn more and alter your Choices Anytime. By accessing this website you consent to us more info and our associates placing cookies to Enhance the website, customise content material and advertising and marketing dependant on your interests, perspective Privacy Coverage

Processing times vary from application to application at the sole discretion of your Higher Fee of India and its Consulates in the UK, and some applications might consider for a longer period than Many others to get processed. For this reason, validate your journey plans only right after obtaining the visa

Remember to Take note Should you be going for tourism purposes and do not need Indian referees kindly attach a self-endeavor that you're going to book your accommodation/ lodges on arrival in India.

Who will Use? A tourist visa can only be granted to a foreigner who doesn't have a home or profession in India and whose sole objective of browsing India is recreation, sightseeing, relaxed check out to meet good friends and kin, and so forth. No other exercise is permissible on the vacationer visa. A vacationer visa may very well be issued normally for three months to 6 months with solitary, double or several entries and is non-extendable and non-convertible.

ETA is necessary for any visa-exempt foreign nationals who will be touring to Sri lanka . Although you may submit an application for ETA at any time, we strongly counsel you to definitely submit an application for an ETA once you have got made a decision to travel Sri lanka. You should have your ETA accredited before the entry.

Applicants need return tickets or onward journey ticket, with adequate quantity revenue for their stay in India

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *